Cookie Policy

Cookies policy (pursuant to art. 13 privacy Code, L. Decree 196/03)

This Privacy Policy is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the L. Decree 196/03 Personal Data Protection Code.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by the websites visited by the user to its computer or other web-enabled devices, such as smartphones and tablets; these save the cookies and automatically re-sent them to the same website every time the user reconnects.

In general, some cookies (so called session cookies) are assigned to the user's device only for website access period and automatically expire as soon as the browser is closed. Some other cookies (so called persistent) are kept in the device for a longer period. 


Cookies have multiple purposes, different characteristics and can be used both by the owner of the website that is being visited and by third parties.

Third-party cookies

During the session, the user's computer can also receive cookies sent by websites or web servers other than this website (so called Third-Party). 

Third party companies offering or advertising their products through this website may assign cookies to the users' computers. The categories of cookies and type of treatment of personal data by these companies are governed in compliance with the privacy policy provided by them.

Third-Party cookies are not under our direct control and therefore, for any further information on how Third Parties use cookies, please visit the Third Parties' website.

Cookies that do not require any explicit authorisation

Technical cookies: they are used by the website administrator to save the information needed to improve the browsing quality within the website. These cookies are anonymous, send aggregate information and therefore do not allow for the individual visitor's identification. 

Analytical cookies: they are used by the website administrator to perform statistical analyses, improve the website and simplify its use as well as to monitor its proper functioning.

Cookies requiring an explicit authorisation


Profiling cookies: they are used by the website administrator to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while browsing.

They can be provided by our own servers or by third parties through our website.

In order to preserve the privacy of the user in the field of electronic communication, the company Rolland S.r.l., owner of this website, can use profiling cookies having specific marketing purposes only with the user's prior consent.

The user can decide to refuse the use of this category of cookies through the opt-out tool provided in the web browser setting page, or expressing his/her own preference, as reported hereunder.

Disabling cookies

In compliance with the current legislation, the website www.oway.it does not have to require the user's explicit authorisation for technical, analytical and third-party cookies since they are necessary for a proper use of the website. In case they do not want to authorise their use, users can however disable these cookies, being informed that, in their absence, the website may not be displayed correctly through the following services and on-line web services configuration possibilities as well as software installed on their own computer.

Web browsers are configured to accept, control and disable cookies through their settings. Please remember that disabling browsing or functional cookies may prevent the website from functioning properly and/or limit its services. Hereunder is the process to follow in order to manage cookies from these browsers:

In order to disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your browsing data, you can download the Browser plug-in to disable Google Analytics

If the user decides to disable the use of profiling cookies, this will prevent us from saving other cookies later, while, for cookies that have been previously installed by the user in the device, these will continue to be used.

In case the user wants to delete all the cookies on the device, he/she can do it by simply selecting the settings to reject them on the device.

Data Controller

The data controller is Rolland S.r.l. (VAT n. 00820241206; F.C. 04170270377), Granarolo dell’Emilia – loc. Quarto Inferiore (BO), Via G. Lazzari n. 18.

Further Information on the processing of personal data for this website 

For more information on the processing of personal data collected on this website by Rolland S.r.l., please refer to the Privacy Policy and Information Note on the processing of personal data.