Privacy Policy

Within their own activity, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l adopta specific policy in the field of processing of personal data, in line with the internal and European legislation to guarantee the compliance with the provisions on on-line personal data collection as well as in terms of modalities, timing and nature of the information provided by data controllers to the users when they visit websites, regardless of the purposes of their connection.

Type of data collected and processed by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l
Within their normal operation, the IT system and software used by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l to operate their websites save some User's personal data, as envisaged by Internet communication protocols. In particular, the following data can be saved: IP addresses or the names of the domain name of the computer users browsing the website, °URI (uniform resource identifier) addresses of the queried resources, time of query, the method used to submit the query to the server, the size of the file in return, the reply code given by the °server° identifying the status of the query (completed, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the User's operating system.

These data are collected and saved anonymously. Their use by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l, website administrators, is solely aimed at allowing for a proper use of the portal and/or access to some services offered by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. In any case, the stored data are used by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l in an aggregate and non-individual form; they can be used both to obtain statistical information on the website and to control and improve its efficiency; they are deleted after being processed (a maximum time limit after which all data must be deleted can be indicated).

In light of the above, in order to protect the website proper use by all Users, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l reserve the right to use collected data to prosecute any possible offence committed against the company by Users.
The collection of these data include those saved with the use of cookies, namely small text files sent by the websites visited by the user to its computer or other web-enabled devices, such as smartphones and tablets; these save the cookies and automatically re-sent them to the same website every time the user reconnects. In general, some cookies (so called session cookies) are allocated to the user's device only for website access period and automatically expire as soon as the browser is closed. Some other cookies (so called persistent) are kept in the device for a longer period. Cookies have multiple purposes, different characteristics and can be used both by the owner of the website that is being visited and by third parties.

Among these, profiling cookies are the only ones requiring for an explicit User's authorisation for their use by the administrator.
In any case the user can decide to refuse the use of cookies following the procedures indicated in the settings page of the browser or expressing their own preference in the dedicated pages of the website.
Finally, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l collect the data provided on a voluntary basis by the User: if the User sends e-mail messages to Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l websites, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l will be automatically entitled to the collection of data related with that communication, such as sender's address, that are necessary to answer as well as any other personal data contained in the message. Failure to provide personal data may result in the impossibility to obtain what was required. Specific summary information will be progressively provided or displayed in the website pages devoted to particular services upon request.

Data controller and processor.
The data controllers and processors are Rolland S.r.l. (VAT no.00820241206; F.C. 04170270377). and Oway S.r.l (P.Iva e C.f. 03615251208).
Subjects who may access personal data
Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l undertake not to disclose the collected personal data, except where the required service needs the disclosure of the name.

Personal data can be processed by subjects in charge of processing and management of the required services, marketing activities as well as by the data controllers.
Personal data can be transmitted to third parties to comply with the regulatory provisions, or to comply with orders issued by public authorities entitled to it, or to assert or defend a right in a legal claim. If necessary for particular services of products, personal data can be sent to third-party autonomous data processors having functions that are strongly connected or needed for the performance of the aforementioned services or the provision of the aforementioned products (i.e. Poste Italiane S.p.A, etc.). These services and products could not be provided in case of lack of communication.

How to exercise the rights provided for in the legislation on personal data processing
The subjects to whom the personal data are referred have the right to obtain the confirmation of the presence or absence of such data at any time and to be informed about their content and origin, °to verify their correctness or to ask for their integration, update or amendment pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code (L.Decree 196/2003)
To exercise the aforementioned rights, involved subjects can refer to Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l free of charge, sending a written communication to the following email addresses: rolland@rolland.it and info@oway.it 

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION NOTE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Information provided pursuant to art. L. Decree no. 196/2003

Art. 7. Right to access to personal data and other rights.  The person whose personal data are being processed is entitled to obtain:
• confirmation on the existence or non-existence of personal data about him/her;
• information on the origin of personal data;
• information on processing purposes and modalities;
• information on the logics employed in case of data processing with the help of electronic tools;
• information on the identity of the Data Controller, data supervisors or the person in charge of the processing pursuant to article 5, section 2 L. Decree 196/2003;
• information on the subjects or categories to whom personal data may be communicated or who may get to know them as person in charge of the processing in the State territory, as data supervisors or controllers.
• the update, the correction or, if interested, the integration of data;
• the deletion, the transformation in anonymity or the block of data processed against the law, including those for which storage is not needed for the purposes for which these data were gathered and then processed;
• the declaration that the operations under items i) and ii) were brought to the knowledge, even regarding their content, to those who these data were communicated or disseminated to, except in the case this becomes impossible or entails the use of disproportioned resources in comparison with the protected right.
The involved party has the right to fully or partly oppose:
a) for legitimate reasons regarding the processing of personal data concerning it, even if they are related to the gathering purpose;
b) the processing of personal data concerning it, aiming at the submission of advertising or direct sales material, as well as market researches or marketing communication.
Art. 13. Information Note  Pursuant to and according to what set forth by art. 13 of the Privacy Code, the concerned party is entitled to know:
• the purpose and the modalities of the processing of its data;
• the compulsory or optional nature of data providing;
• the consequences of a potential refusal di reply;
• the subjects or categories to whom personal data may be communicated or who may get to know them as data supervisors or controllers and the circulation of such data;
• the rights envisaged by article 7 L. Decree 196/2003;
• the personal details of the data controller and, if appointed, the representative on the state territory pursuant to article 5 and the data processor.
Consequently, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. declarethat all the personal data stored will be processed just to allow the users the access and to enjoy the services provided by Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. through theirweb pages. Any refusal to provide personal data would entail the impossibility to access to such services.
Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. declareto use the stored personal data also for marketing purposes and, in particular, the submission of promotional or commercial information and/or market researches and will be carried out through communications via mail or the use of remote communication techniques (telephone, with or without an operator, e-mail, mms, sms).
In their marketing activity, Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. will use the collected data to analyse browsing data and the purchase and professional decisions ("profiling") in order to improve its promotional communication services.

Data collection for this purpose is optional and the processing requires the customer consensus. The consensus given for the submission of commercial and promotional communications through automated tools pursuant to art. 130 sections 1 and 2, L. Decree 196/03 also applies to the traditional contact modalities, which Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. reservethe right to adopt.
Software procedures for the functioning of the website can also acquire, during their regular operations, some personal data (browsing-related data) whose transmission is implicit in the Internet communication protocols, with the only purpose of checking the correct website functioning and to retrieve anonymous statistics on the use of the website. Specific security measures are employed to protect personal data against malicious circulation, alteration or improper use. For further information, please check the Privacy Policy (create a direct link to the Privacy Policy Page).
Subjects who may access personal data
Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. undertake not to disclose the collected personal data, except where the required service needs the disclosure of the name.
Personal data can be processed by subjects in charge of processing and management of the required services, marketing activities as well as by the data controllers.

Personal data can be transmitted to third parties to comply with the regulatory provisions, or to comply with orders issued by public authorities entitled to it, or to assert or defend a right in a legal claim. If necessary for particular services of products, personal data can be sent to third-party autonomous data processors having functions that are strongly connected or needed for the performance of the aforementioned services or the provision of the aforementioned products (i.e. Poste Italiane S.p.A, etc.). These services and products could not be provided in case of lack of communication.
How to exercise the rights provided for in the legislation on personal data processing
To exercise the aforementioned rights, involved subjects can refer to Rolland S.r.l. and Oway S.r.l. free of charge, sending a written communication to the following email addresses: rolland@rolland.it and info@oway.it

Data controller and processor.
The data controllers and processors are Rolland S.r.l. (VAT no.00820241206; F.C. 04170270377). and Oway S.r.l (P.Iva e C.f. 03615251208).